RCO confers 2009 awards

RCO confers 2009 awards


The Royal College of Organists has conferred awards on 49 members at its annual Conferment Ceremony.

Members from the UK and overseas were conferred with Fellowship of the College (FRCO) and Associateship of the College (ARCO), and were presented with the Certificate of the College and the Diploma in Choral Directing.

The ceremony, which took place on Saturday 14th March at the Southwark Cathedral, London, also featured the Ede & Ravenscroft Recital, given by Ann Elise Smoot.

RCO President David Sanger said: “Examinations have played a central role in the College’s work since the institution was founded in 1864, so it is a great pleasure to see such a large number of successful candidates this year.

“Although we all, amateurs and professionals alike, now live in a world that has changed in many respects since the 1860s, the College’s diplomas continue to be highly prized throughout the world as a musical gold standard.

“For this very reason, all of our successful candidates can be proud of their achievements.”

The successful candidates were:

THE DIPLOMA OF FELLOWSHIP

Summer 2008
Elizabeth Barter (Abbots Bromley)
John Challenger (Tupsley, Herefordshire)
James Drinkwater (Repton)
Timothy Harper (London)
James Kennerley (Greenwich, Connecticut, USA)
Michael Pegg (Malvern)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Timothy Harper

Dixon Prize
Timothy Harper

Harding Prize and Durrant Prize
James Drinkwater and Timothy Harper

Samuel Baker Prize
Timothy Harper

Winter 2009
David Moore (Haywards Heath)
George Parsons (Sheffield)
Ruaraidh Sutherland (Warwick)
Edward Tambling (Oxford)

THE DIPLOMA OF ASSOCIATESHIP

Summer 2008
Thomas Chatterton (Louth)
Robert Dixon (St Albans)
Andrew Furniss (Oxford)
David Gerrard (Middlesbrough)
Oliver Hancock (Oxford)
Colin Harvey (Winchester)
Sean Heath (Bushey)
Oliver King (Crowthorne)
Richard McVeigh (York)
Clive Osgood (Haslemere)
Gary Owen (Eccles)
July Verkade (London)
Simon Walker (Edinburgh)
Dr Paul Williams (Warwick)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Oliver King

Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize
David Gerrard

Lord St Audries Prize
David Gerrard

Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize
Sean Heath

Doris Wookey Prize
Clive Osgood and Simon Walker

Samuel Baker Prize
David Gerrard

Winter 2009
David Allen (Oxford)
Thomas Allery (Oxford)
Simon Bland (Wellingborough)
John Bodiley (Bridgwater)
Tamsin Brown (Rochester)
Daniel Justin (Bath)
Martin Kemp (Hemel Hempstead)
Tristan Mitchard (Oxford)
Parker Ramsay (Ely)
Leigh Simpson (Cambridge)
James Webb (London)
Jonathan White (Oxford)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Martin Kemp

Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize
Parker Ramsay

Lord St Audries Prize
Parker Ramsay

Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize
Parker Ramsay

Doris Wookey Prize
Martin Kemp

Dr F J Read Prize
Parker Ramsay

THE CERTIFICATE

Summer 2008
Hugo Agius Muscat (Mosta, Malta)
Simon Daniels (Blackheath)
Dorothy Maxwell (Uckfield)
Thomas Neal (Stockton-on-Tees)

Winter 2009
Karen Au (Thatcham)
Kenneth Bartels (Loughton)
Richard Cook (Romford)
Warwick Eden (Maidstone)
Christopher Kippin (Kidderminster)
Andrew Semple (Hereford)
Susan Turnbull (Halifax)

THE CHORAL DIRECTING DIPLOMA

Autumn 2008
Jonathan Lilley (Ely)
Sebastian Thomson (Northampton)

Gerald H Knight Memorial Prize
Jonathan Lilley

John Brook (IAO) Memorial Prize
Sebastian Thomson

You can follow news & updates from RCO via our Twitter and Facebook accounts, or via an RSS feed.

Twitter @RCO_Updates Facebook page