RCO awards Diplomas, Certificates & Medals in cathedral ceremony

RCO awards Diplomas, Certificates & Medals in cathedral ceremony


The Royal College of Organists has presented Diplomas and Certificates to 49 members of the College, and awarded the RCO Medal to four distinguished practitioners and scholars from the fields of organ and choral music.

RCO President Martin Baker conferred College Members with Fellowship of the College (FRCO), Associateship of the College (ARCO) and Colleague of the College (CRCO), and awarded Certificate of Accredited Membership (CAM), at a ceremony at Southwark Cathedral on Saturday 10th March.

In his Conferment address, Mr Baker also announced the establishment of a new award, Life Membership of the College.

“Congratulations to all who have passed their examinations and who will be receiving diploma certificates today.

“I would like in particular to welcome Jean Guillou, Catherine Ennis, David Hill and Andrew Parrott, and offer them my congratulations on the award of the RCO Medal. In accepting this, they honour the College and we are delighted they are here this afternoon.

“This year also sees the establishment of a new award, Life Membership of the College, which is in the gift of the Trustee Council. Life membership status acknowledges distinguished service to the College and recognises individuals who bring credit to the institution in the wider world, and I am pleased to announce that the first recipients of this award are Professor David Baker, Ian Curror, Robert Gower, James Parsons and Stephen Pinnock.”

The ceremony closed with the Ede & Ravenscroft Recital in which Peter Stevens (Assistant Master of Music, Westminster Cathedral) played Saga VI by Jean Guillou, Prelude in B minor BWV 533 by J. S. Bach, Sicilienne (from Suite, Op. 5) by Durufle; and Fantasia on the chorale: ‘Hallelujah! Gott zu loben’, Op. 52 by Reger.

The vote of thanks was given, according to custom, by Seb Gillot, joint winner of the Limpus Prize at
Fellowship in Summer 2017 and recipient of The Coventry Cathedral Recital Award 2017/2018. At the conclusion of the ceremony, Adam Mathias, joint winner of the Limpus Prize at Fellowship in Summer 2017, played the setting of the chorale ‘Gott sei gelobet und gebenedeiet’ by Bryan Kelly (b. 1934), commissioned by the RCO in 2014 for The Orgelbüchlein Project.

Awards were made as follows:

RCO MEDAL

Ms Catherine Ennis, in recognition of distinguished achievement in organ playing and for distinguished service to the College
Mr Jean Guillou, in recognition of distinguished achievement in organ playing and composition
Dr David Hill, in recognition of distinguished achievement in choral conducting and organ playing
Mr Andrew Parrott, in recognition of distinguished achievement in choral conducting and scholarship

FELLOWSHIP DIPLOMA (FRCO)

Summer 2017
Seb Gillot (Ruislip)
Claudia Grinnell (Salisbury)
Andrej Kouznetsov (Brisbane, Australia)
Adam Mathias (Cambridge)
Robert Scamardella (Hailsham)
George de Voil (Crowthorne)
Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Seb Gillot and Adam Mathias
Turpin Prize and Durrant Prize - George de Voil
Harding Prize and Durrant Prize - Seb Gillot
Samuel Baker Prize - Seb Gillot
The Coventry Cathedral Recital Award 2017/2018 - Seb Gillot

Winter 2018
James Bowstead (Peterborough)
Nicholas Freestone (London)
Christopher Strange (Chelmsford)
Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Christopher Strange
Harding Prize and Durrant Prize - Christopher Strange
Dr F. J. Read Prize - Christopher Strange

ASSOCIATESHIP DIPLOMA (ARCO)

Summer 2017
Harry Baigent (Oxford)
Luca Barbieri (Trento, Italy)
Ben Collyer (Stockport)
William Fairbairn (Tonbridge)
George Herbert (Wilmslow)
Alex Little (Oxford)
Paul Mullen (Dublin, Republic of Ireland)
Charlotte Orr (Whitchurch, Hants)
William Peart (Stourbridge)
Marko Sever (London)
Rosemary Vinter (Chichester)
Ashley Wagner (High Barnet)
Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize - George Herbert
Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize - Alex Little
Lord St Audries Prize - George Herbert
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize - George Herbert
Doris Wookey Prize - Alex Little
Samuel Baker Prize - George Herbert

Winter 2018
Callum Anderson (London)
Robbie Carroll (Dublin, Republic of Ireland)
Jonathan Davies (London)
Tom Fetherstonhaugh (Oxford)
Keith Foley (Bourne)
Eric Foster (Rome, Italy)
Paul Greally (Pinner)
David Heinze (Cambridge)
Lenora Jeffcoat (Lexington, South Carolina, USA)
Michael Koenig (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Caspian Mitchard (Oxford)
Tammas Slater (Guiseley)
Martina Smyth (South Croydon)
Michael Stephens-Jones (Hoddesdon)
Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize - Paul Greally
Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize - Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Lord St Audries Prize - Paul Greally
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize - Michael Koenig
Doris Wookey Prize - Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Dr F. J. Read Prize - Paul Greally

COLLEAGUE DIPLOMA (CRCO)

Summer 2017
Carike Bijker (London)
Carolyn Morton (Bristol)
Sara Rothwell (Milford Haven)
Andrew Stewardson (Oldham)
Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize - Carike Bijker
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize - Sara Rothwell
Freemasons’ Prize (United Grand Lodge of England) - Sara Rothwell

Winter 2018
Fiona Law (Doncaster)

CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITED MEMBERSHIP (CAM)

Spring, Summer and Autumn 2017, and Winter 2018
Malcolm Axtell (Chipping Norton) Stage 1
James Bibey (Cardiff) Stage 3
Marco Bresolin (Exeter) Stage 3
David Huggins (Baltimore, Maryland, USA), Stage 3
Ben Nolan (Kings Hill, Tonbridge) Stage 2
David Riceman (Canterbury) Stage 3
Pieter Shaw (London) Stage 3
Giles Taylor (Leeds) Stage 3
Elizabeth Valentine (London) Stage 2
Myra Wilson (Sheffield) Stage 1

LIFE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COLLEGE

Professor David Baker
Ian Curror
Robert Gower
James Parsons
Stephen Pinnock

The following Members were awarded the Dr John Birch Scholarship: Sara Rothwell CRCO, Keith Foley ARCO and Ashley Wagner ARCO. This award was founded in 2015 in memory of a former President, Treasurer and Examiner of the College.

The Harry Gabb Scholarship was awarded to Paul Greally, ARCO. The Scholarship was founded by Mr Roger Gabb in memory of his father, Dr Harry Gabb CVO, a Council member and Examiner of the College.

The Trustees also announced the award of Honorary Life Membership (HonLMRCO) to the following Members for their distinguished service to the College and for their promotion of the College’s work in the wider world: Prof. David Baker, Mr Ian Curror, Mr Robert Gower, Mr James Parsons and Mr Stephen Pinnock.

You can follow news & updates from RCO via our Twitter and Facebook accounts, or via an RSS feed.

Twitter @RCO_Updates Facebook page