RCO announces 2020-2021 examination results

RCO announces 2020-2021 examination results


The Royal College of Organists has announced the results of its 2020-2021 examination sessions.

A total of 64 members were successful in the examinations for the Fellowship of the College (FRCO), Associateship of the College (ARCO), Colleague of the College (CRCO) and the Certificate of Accredited Membership (CAM).

The successful candidates will receive their diplomas and certificates at the College’s conferment at Southwark Cathedral, rescheduled for March 2022 in line with pandemic restrictions.

Certificate of Accredited Membership (CAM)

Annette Ball (King’s Lynn) Stage 3
Henry Bush (London) Stage 1
Nicola Hunt (Bilston) Stage 3
David Parkes (Coventry) Stage 3
Zaheer Popo (Springfield, Missouri, USA) Stage 3

Colleague of the Royal College of Organists (CRCO)

Summer 2020

Robert Bowles (London)
Joel Colyer (Manchester)
Hazel Ricketts (Salisbury)
Pieter Shaw (Hoornhuizen, The Netherlands)
Edward Walter (Guildford)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: Joel Colyer
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize: Joel Colyer
Freemasons’ Prize (United Grand Lodge of England): Joel Colyer

Winter 2021

Karol Bacik (Cambridge)
Suzanne Blagg (Worksop)
Joseph Edward Cross (Radlett)
Matthew Howell (Bristol)
Samuel Kemp (Caddington)
Martin Rhodes (Melton Mowbray)
Tristan Weymes (London)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: Samuel Kemp
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize: Samuel Kemp
Freemasons’ Prize (United Grand Lodge of England): Samuel Kemp

Associateship of the Royal College of Organists (ARCO)

Summer 2020

Isaac Adni (London)
William Campbell (Guildford)
Francois Cloete (Castel, Guernsey)
Liam James Condon (Slough)
Augustine Cox (Harpenden)
Stephen Crookes (Carlisle)
Alexander Finlayson-Brown (Cambridge)
Alexander Hodgkinson (Horsham)
Jonathan Lee (Hereford)
Philip O’Connor (Derby)
Marion Peutherer (Newcastle upon Tyne)
Miriam Reveley (Ely)
Alastair Stone (Coventry)
Alexander Wallace (Dunfermline)
John Zhang (London)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: Jonathan Lee
Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize: Alexander Hodgkinson
Lord St Audries Prize: Alexander Finlayson-Brown
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize: Jonathan Lee
Doris Wookey Prize: Alexander Hodgkinson
Samuel Baker Prize: Jonathan Lee

Winter 2021

Julian Cable (Northwood)
John Colley (Oxford)
Hannes Ebersohn (Vereeniging, Gauteng, South Africa)
James Fellows (Newbold on Stour)
Adam Field (Old Portsmouth)
George Gillow (Stone)
Daniel Greenway (Liverpool)
Philip Kaye (Goring-on-Thames)
James Kellas (Ruislip)
Benjamin Markovic (Cambridge)
Dylan McCaig (Liverpool)
Carolyn Morton (Bristol)
Peter Parshall (Axminster)
Joshua Ryan (London)
Robert Scott (Holt)
Polina Sosnina (London)
Marion Tunwell (Pershore)
Jack Wilson (Belfast)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: George Gillow
Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize: Polina Sosnina
Lord St Audries Prize: Adam Field
Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize: Polina Sosnina
Doris Wookey Prize: Daniel Greenway
Dr F. J. Read Prize: Polina Sosnina

Fellowship of the Royal College of Organists (FRCO)

Summer 2020

Ken Bartels (Loughton)
Alana Brook (Lincoln)
Peter Foster (Oxford)
Paul Greally (Pinner)
Rory Moules (Salisbury)
David O’Shea (Donnybrook, Republic of Ireland)
Ashley Wagner (High Barnet)
Damon Ying (Elstree)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: Paul Greally
Turpin Prize and Durrant Prize: Alana Brook
Harding Prize and Durrant Prize: Paul Greally
Lawrence Phelps Prize: Paul Greally
Samuel Baker Prize: Paul Greally

Winter 2021

Callum Alger (Wolverhampton)
James Burke (Sutton Coldfield)
Michael Carter (Portsmouth)
Benedict Mackey (Mount Stuart, Tasmania, Australia)
Thomas Moore (Wakefield)
Imogen Morgan (Wetherby)
Asher Oliver (New Mills)
Jack Redman (Hove)
Hugh Rowlands (Cambridge)
Matthew Searles (Buckfast)
Michael Stephens-Jones (Hoddesdon)
David Thomas (South Croydon)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize: Michael Stephens-Jones
Turpin Prize and Durrant Prize: Callum Alger
Harding Prize and Durrant Prize: Imogen Morgan
Dr F. J. Read Prize: Michael Stephens-Jones
Coventry Cathedral Recital Award 2020/2021: Michael Stephens-Jones

You can follow news & updates from RCO via our Twitter and Facebook accounts, or via an RSS feed.

Twitter @RCO_Updates Facebook page