RCO confers ‘gold standard’ awards

RCO confers ‘gold standard’ awards


The Royal College of Organists has conferred awards on 33 members at its annual Conferment Ceremony.

Members from the UK and overseas were conferred with Fellowship of the College (FRCO) and Associateship of the College (ARCO), and were presented with the Certificate of the College and the Diploma in Choral Directing.

The ceremony, which took place on Saturday 8th March at the Southwark Cathedral, London, also featured the Ede & Ravenscroft Recital, given by Huw Williams, Organist at St Paul's Cathedral.

RCO President Peter Wright said: “Examinations have played a central role in the College’s work since the institution was founded in 1864.

“Although organists and choir directors, both amateur and professional, now work in a world that has changed in many respects since the 1860s, the College’s diplomas continue to be highly prized throughout the world as a musical gold standard.

“In light of this, all of our successful candidates can be proud of their achievements.”

The successful candidates were:

THE DIPLOMA OF FELLOWSHIP

Summer 2007
Elizabeth Day (London)
Martyn Rawles (Lichfield)
Stanislaw Sliwka (Hungerford)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Martyn Rawles

Turpin Prize and Durrant Prize
Elizabeth Day

Harding Prize and Durrant Prize
Martyn Rawles

Samuel Baker Prize
Martyn Rawles

Arnold Richardson Prize
Elizabeth Day

Winter 2008
Samuel Hudson (Wells)
Ronny Krippner (London)
David Newsholme (Bury)

Harding Prize and Durrant Prize
Samuel Hudson

THE DIPLOMA OF ASSOCIATESHIP

Summer 2007
Andrea Board (Cheltenham)
Steven Bowey (Newbury)
George Chittenden (Aberdeen)
Jeremy Cole (Tadworth)
Jonathan Eyre (Sheffield)
Colin Gray (London)
Simon Hogan (Bristol)
Stephen Moore (London)
John Mountford (Chichester)
Lawrence Thain (Richmond, Surrey)
Sebastian Thomson (Northampton)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Steven Bowey

Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize
Simon Hogan

Lord St Audries Prize
Simon Hogan

Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize
Steven Bowey

Doris Wookey Prize
Colin Gray

Samuel Baker Prize
Steven Bowey

Winter 2008
Andrew Brownell (London)
James Drinkwater (Derby)
David Grealy (Maynooth, Co. Kildare)
David Hall (Eastleigh)
Michael Heighway (Windsor)
Freddie James (London)
Timothy Lambourn (Twickenham)
Andrew Lenon (London)
Roderick McCleery (Oxford)
Carlene Mills (Oxford)
Richard Moore (Southwell)
Geoffrey Tuson (Frimley)

Limpus Prize, Frederick Shinn Prize, and Durrant Prize
Andrew Brownell

Sawyer Prize and Durrant Prize
Freddie James

Lord St Audries Prize
Freddie James

Sowerbutts Prize and Durrant Prize
Andrew Brownell

Doris Wookey Prize
Freddie James & James Drinkwater

Dr F J Read Prize
Andrew Brownell

THE CERTIFICATE

Summer 2007
James Grainger (Stowmarket)

Winter 2008
Sarah Barstow (Pulborough)
Mylene Shoreman (London)

THE CHORAL DIRECTING DIPLOMA

Autumn 2007
Peter Dutton (Bexhill-on-Sea)

Please note that photographs from the Conferment are available to order directly from the event photographer. Please visit www.simonjacobs.co.uk/rco for more details.

You can follow news & updates from RCO via our Twitter and Facebook accounts, or via an RSS feed.

Twitter @RCO_Updates Facebook page